
Every vessel with reported EU-MRV emissions (or a modelled CII band) costed against 2026 ETS + FuelEU. Ranked by exposure, band-tagged, with a slow-steam savings lever an operator can act on now.
Hulls costed
500
Total exposure
$1.44B
Slow-steam savings
$171.6M
D + E band hulls
52
How the costed fleet distributes across the A-E carbon-intensity bands.
Where the total $ cost concentrates. Bands D and E carry most of it because FuelEU penalties bite hardest there.
Annual EU compliance cost, biggest ticket first.
How costs spread across the fleet.
Best-in-class efficiency: compliance premium in the charter market.
| Vessel | Type | CO2 t | ETS $ | FuelEU $ | Total $/yr | Slow-steam | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSC World Europa IMO 9837420 | · | 107,496 | $5.2M | $0 | $5.2M | −$626k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Allure of the Seas IMO 9383948 | · | 100,989 | $4.9M | $0 | $4.9M | −$588k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MSC CELESTINO MARESCA IMO 9930040 | Container Ship | 95,297 | $4.6M | $0 | $4.6M | −$555k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| EMMA MAERSK IMO 9321483 | Container Ship | 95,176 | $4.6M | $0 | $4.6M | −$554k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Color Magic IMO 9349863 | · | 94,998 | $4.6M | $0 | $4.6M | −$553k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Color Fantasy IMO 9278234 | · | 93,060 | $4.5M | $0 | $4.5M | −$542k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MSC ALLEGRA IMO 9897028 | Container Ship | 91,084 | $4.4M | $0 | $4.4M | −$530k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Symphony of the Seas IMO 9744001 | · | 89,064 | $4.3M | $0 | $4.3M | −$518k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| IONA IMO 9826548 | Passenger Ship | 86,610 | $4.2M | $0 | $4.2M | −$504k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| OOCL HONG KONG IMO 9776171 | Container Ship | 85,240 | $4.1M | $0 | $4.1M | −$496k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| SKY PRINCESS IMO 9802396 | Passenger Ship | 84,275 | $4.1M | $0 | $4.1M | −$490k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MOBY LEGACY IMO 9837511 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 81,664 | $4.0M | $0 | $4.0M | −$475k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MONACO MAERSK IMO 9778832 | Container Ship | 81,014 | $3.9M | $0 | $3.9M | −$472k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| EVER GRADE IMO 9820855 | Container Ship | 78,765 | $3.8M | $0 | $3.8M | −$458k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| COSTA TOSCANA IMO 9781891 | Passenger Ship | 77,219 | $3.7M | $0 | $3.7M | −$449k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MOBY FANTASY IMO 9837509 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 76,479 | $3.7M | $0 | $3.7M | −$445k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| CAP SAN SOUNIO IMO 9633953 | Container Ship | 75,880 | $3.7M | $0 | $3.7M | −$442k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MAERSK HERRERA IMO 9784324 | Container Ship | 75,532 | $3.7M | $0 | $3.7M | −$440k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MSC Grandiosa IMO 9803613 | · | 74,835 | $3.6M | $0 | $3.6M | −$436k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| AURA SEAWAYS IMO 9851036 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 74,247 | $3.6M | $0 | $3.6M | −$432k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MAERSK HOUSTON IMO 9848950 | Container Ship | 73,932 | $3.6M | $0 | $3.6M | −$430k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| SUN PRINCESS IMO 9863118 | Passenger Ship | 68,123 | $3.3M | $0 | $3.3M | −$396k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MSC Euribia IMO 9901544 | · | 66,358 | $3.2M | $0 | $3.2M | −$386k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| BRITANNIA IMO 9614036 | Passenger Ship | 65,610 | $3.2M | $0 | $3.2M | −$382k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| EVER GOVERN IMO 9832717 | Container Ship | 65,489 | $3.2M | $0 | $3.2M | −$381k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
Compliant with headroom.
| Vessel | Type | CO2 t | ETS $ | FuelEU $ | Total $/yr | Slow-steam | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSC Fantasia IMO 9359791 | · | 105,690 | $5.1M | $0 | $5.1M | −$615k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| VENTURA IMO 9333175 | Passenger Ship | 99,075 | $4.8M | $0 | $4.8M | −$577k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| FINNMAID IMO 9319466 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 98,717 | $4.8M | $0 | $4.8M | −$575k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| FINNSTAR IMO 9319442 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 94,262 | $4.6M | $0 | $4.6M | −$549k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| FINNLADY IMO 9336268 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 93,353 | $4.5M | $0 | $4.5M | −$543k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Oasis of the Seas IMO 9383936 | · | 91,992 | $4.5M | $0 | $4.5M | −$535k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MV W.B. Yeats IMO 9809679 | · | 91,981 | $4.5M | $0 | $4.5M | −$535k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MSC Preziosa IMO 9595321 | · | 89,493 | $4.3M | $0 | $4.3M | −$521k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Norwegian Escape IMO 9677076 | · | 85,194 | $4.1M | $0 | $4.1M | −$496k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MSC Splendida IMO 9359806 | · | 83,577 | $4.1M | $0 | $4.1M | −$486k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Norwegian Breakaway IMO 9606912 | · | 82,297 | $4.0M | $0 | $4.0M | −$479k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| CRUISE EUROPA IMO 9351490 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 77,390 | $3.8M | $0 | $3.8M | −$450k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MSC Divina IMO 9585285 | · | 73,650 | $3.6M | $0 | $3.6M | −$429k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| CRUISE SARDEGNA IMO 9351505 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 71,639 | $3.5M | $0 | $3.5M | −$417k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| EXCELSIOR IMO 9184419 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 71,334 | $3.5M | $0 | $3.5M | −$415k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Anthem of the Seas IMO 9656101 | · | 67,987 | $3.3M | $0 | $3.3M | −$396k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| COSTA FASCINOSA IMO 9479864 | Passenger Ship | 67,142 | $3.3M | $0 | $3.3M | −$391k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| QUEEN ANNE IMO 9839399 | Passenger Ship | 63,466 | $3.1M | $0 | $3.1M | −$369k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| COSTA PACIFICA IMO 9378498 | Passenger Ship | 63,323 | $3.1M | $0 | $3.1M | −$369k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| PANDA 006 IMO 9677026 | Container Ship | 62,185 | $3.0M | $0 | $3.0M | −$362k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MV Ulysses IMO 9214991 | · | 62,048 | $3.0M | $0 | $3.0M | −$361k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| MSC SUSANNA IMO 9290543 | Container Ship | 60,215 | $2.9M | $0 | $2.9M | −$350k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Spirit of Britain IMO 9524231 | · | 59,669 | $2.9M | $0 | $2.9M | −$347k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Mein Schiff 3 IMO 9641730 | · | 59,476 | $2.9M | $0 | $2.9M | −$346k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
| Explorer of the Seas IMO 9161728 | · | 58,785 | $2.9M | $0 | $2.9M | −$342k | Compliance premium — attractive charter market |
Compliant but marginal. Watch 2027 tightening.
| Vessel | Type | CO2 t | ETS $ | FuelEU $ | Total $/yr | Slow-steam | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRUISE ROMA IMO 9351476 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 119,158 | $5.8M | $3k | $5.8M | −$694k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| LA SUPREMA IMO 9214288 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 109,805 | $5.3M | $3k | $5.3M | −$639k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| CRUISE BARCELONA IMO 9351488 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 100,073 | $4.9M | $3k | $4.9M | −$582k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| Norwegian Epic IMO 9410569 | · | 94,965 | $4.6M | $12k | $4.6M | −$553k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| GNV POLARIS IMO 9948592 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 90,914 | $4.4M | $12k | $4.4M | −$529k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| TANIT IMO 9598579 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 85,197 | $4.1M | $3k | $4.1M | −$496k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| AKKA IMO 9217230 | · | 80,244 | $3.9M | $12k | $3.9M | −$467k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| MSC Seaside IMO 9745366 | · | 78,751 | $3.8M | $12k | $3.8M | −$458k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| PANDA 001 IMO 9290787 | Container Ship | 77,566 | $3.8M | $14k | $3.8M | −$451k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| AZURA IMO 9424883 | Passenger Ship | 77,644 | $3.8M | $3k | $3.8M | −$452k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| MSC Musica IMO 9320087 | · | 77,116 | $3.7M | $12k | $3.8M | −$449k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| COSTA FORTUNA IMO 9239783 | Passenger Ship | 77,044 | $3.7M | $3k | $3.7M | −$448k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| QUEEN VICTORIA IMO 9320556 | Passenger Ship | 72,535 | $3.5M | $3k | $3.5M | −$422k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| Superspeed 2 IMO 9378682 | · | 72,032 | $3.5M | $12k | $3.5M | −$419k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| JADRANA IMO 9619385 | Container Ship | 71,517 | $3.5M | $12k | $3.5M | −$416k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| PANDA 008 IMO 9248162 | General Cargo | 69,658 | $3.4M | $10k | $3.4M | −$405k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| MSC Lirica IMO 9246102 | · | 68,697 | $3.3M | $12k | $3.3M | −$400k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| Superspeed 1 IMO 9374519 | · | 68,296 | $3.3M | $12k | $3.3M | −$397k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| GNV ORION IMO 9948607 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 66,861 | $3.2M | $12k | $3.3M | −$389k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| Norwegian Gem IMO 9355733 | · | 66,505 | $3.2M | $12k | $3.2M | −$387k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| RIOJA KNUTSEN IMO 9721736 | LNG Tanker | 64,586 | $3.1M | $19k | $3.2M | −$376k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| MSC Poesia IMO 9387073 | · | 64,693 | $3.1M | $12k | $3.1M | −$377k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| Sicilia IMO 9261542 | · | 63,557 | $3.1M | $12k | $3.1M | −$370k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| EUROPA PALACE IMO 9198939 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 63,557 | $3.1M | $3k | $3.1M | −$370k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
| MSC Seaview IMO 9745378 | · | 62,740 | $3.0M | $12k | $3.1M | −$365k | Compliant but marginal — watch 2027 tightening |
Non-compliant next year. Slow-steam or retrofit.
| Vessel | Type | CO2 t | ETS $ | FuelEU $ | Total $/yr | Slow-steam | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS Superfast XI IMO 9227417 | · | 127,344 | $6.2M | $85k | $6.3M | −$741k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Celebrity Infinity IMO 9189421 | · | 87,132 | $4.2M | $85k | $4.3M | −$507k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| MV Pont-Aven IMO 9268708 | · | 79,226 | $3.8M | $85k | $3.9M | −$461k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| VOLCAN DE TINAMAR IMO 9506291 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 80,272 | $3.9M | $21k | $3.9M | −$467k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Superfast III IMO 9216028 | · | 76,575 | $3.7M | $85k | $3.8M | −$446k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Blue Star 2 IMO 9207584 | · | 69,899 | $3.4M | $85k | $3.5M | −$407k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| GNV SIRIO IMO 9293404 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 69,497 | $3.4M | $21k | $3.4M | −$404k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Superfast IV IMO 9216030 | · | 68,180 | $3.3M | $85k | $3.4M | −$397k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Blue Star 1 IMO 9197105 | · | 64,662 | $3.1M | $85k | $3.2M | −$376k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Superfast I IMO 9350719 | · | 64,430 | $3.1M | $85k | $3.2M | −$375k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Olympia Palace IMO 9220330 | · | 62,864 | $3.0M | $85k | $3.1M | −$366k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Mykonos Palace IMO 9220342 | · | 61,279 | $3.0M | $85k | $3.1M | −$357k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Isle of Inisheer IMO 9181091 | · | 56,783 | $2.8M | $85k | $2.8M | −$330k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| CIUDAD DE BARCELONA IMO 9506289 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 58,003 | $2.8M | $21k | $2.8M | −$338k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| GNV SPIRIT IMO 9198927 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 57,665 | $2.8M | $21k | $2.8M | −$336k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| FSU LNG CAP LOPEZ IMO 9241267 | Floating Storage or Production | 54,983 | $2.7M | $113k | $2.8M | −$320k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| LISMORE IMO 9848467 | Ro-Ro Cargo | 53,930 | $2.6M | $21k | $2.6M | −$314k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Marella Explorer IMO 9106297 | · | 52,112 | $2.5M | $85k | $2.6M | −$303k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Celebrity Constellation IMO 9192399 | · | 51,691 | $2.5M | $85k | $2.6M | −$301k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| MOBY ALE DUE IMO 9222522 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 49,820 | $2.4M | $21k | $2.4M | −$290k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Marella Voyager IMO 9106302 | · | 48,336 | $2.3M | $85k | $2.4M | −$281k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Marella Explorer 2 IMO 9072446 | · | 48,030 | $2.3M | $85k | $2.4M | −$280k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| CIUDAD DE GRANADA IMO 9217125 | Ro-Ro or Passenger Ship | 49,290 | $2.4M | $21k | $2.4M | −$287k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| OLYMPOS SEAWAYS IMO 9242390 | Ro-Ro Cargo | 49,110 | $2.4M | $21k | $2.4M | −$286k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
| Norwegian Pearl IMO 9342281 | · | 44,498 | $2.2M | $85k | $2.2M | −$259k | Non-compliant next year — slow-steam or retrofit |
IMMEDIATE ACTION: retrofit or lose EU trade.
| Vessel | Type | CO2 t | ETS $ | FuelEU $ | Total $/yr | Slow-steam | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Patmos IMO 9565041 | · | 88,731 | $4.3M | $220k | $4.5M | −$516k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| Blue Star Delos IMO 9565039 | · | 76,713 | $3.7M | $220k | $3.9M | −$446k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| CADIZ KNUTSEN IMO 9246578 | LNG Tanker | 69,500 | $3.4M | $251k | $3.6M | −$404k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| Blue Star Chios IMO 9215555 | · | 69,749 | $3.4M | $220k | $3.6M | −$406k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| Nissos Mykonos IMO 9208679 | · | 67,337 | $3.3M | $220k | $3.5M | −$392k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| Volcan de Tagoro IMO 9830111 | · | 54,669 | $2.7M | $220k | $2.9M | −$318k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| Bajamar Express IMO 9874296 | · | 49,005 | $2.4M | $220k | $2.6M | −$285k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| HSC Benchijigua Express IMO 9299056 | · | 45,451 | $2.2M | $220k | $2.4M | −$265k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| LNG AKWA IBOM IMO 9262209 | LNG Tanker | 43,230 | $2.1M | $292k | $2.4M | −$252k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| PULPCA IMO 9345386 | Ro-Ro Cargo | 46,957 | $2.3M | $67k | $2.3M | −$273k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| HSC Leonora Christina IMO 9557848 | · | 39,910 | $1.9M | $220k | $2.2M | −$232k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| SUAR VIGO IMO 9250000 | Vehicles Carrier | 40,747 | $2.0M | $55k | $2.0M | −$237k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
| GENCA IMO 9307372 | Ro-Ro Cargo | 39,384 | $1.9M | $67k | $2.0M | −$229k | IMMEDIATE ACTION — retrofit or lose EU trade |
ETS cost = reported CO2 tonnes × 50% EEA-trade share × $97/tonne. The share captures a mixed EU trader; a pure short-sea hull sees a larger EEA share and a pure ex-EU trader a smaller one.
FuelEU cost follows the band ladder: $0 at A/B, ~$12k at C, ~$85k at D, ~$220k at E, all scaled by DWT against a 60k reference so a VLCC and a Handysize get band-adjusted numbers.
Slow-steam saving is a first-order lever: cutting steaming speed by ~1 kn cuts fuel (and therefore CO2 and ETS) by roughly 12%, which flows straight to the total.
Imputed-band hulls (no reported MRV, band from our CII classifier) carry FuelEU only, no model-on-model CO2, and are flagged low-confidence.