
How concentrated is ship ownership? The Herfindahl-Hirschman Index within each segment (the headline is the DWT-weighted average across segments, not a single whole-fleet HHI) and top-5 owner share, alongside the largest owners by fleet, deadweight and estimated value. Ownership is mapped for only part of the fleet, so a concentration verdict is published only where coverage supports it — thin segments show the known slice and say so.
Only one of the four cargo segments carries enough mapped ownership to publish a concentration verdict — container ships, where owners are known for 48% of deadweight and the five largest hold 68.8% of it. The largest owned segment, bulkers at 63.8M dwt, is mapped for just 6.7%, so its lower index reads the known slice, not the market.
The concentration picture — how much of the catalogued fleet the biggest owners control.
Avg. segment structure
Moderate
Top-5 owner share
45.1%
Owners catalogued
590
Owned tonnage
133.7M dwt
The Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) of owner deadweight shares within each segment — the sum of squared percentage shares on the 0–10,000 antitrust scale (under 1,500 competitive, 1,500–2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 concentrated). A verdict is shown only where we know owners for a sufficient share of the segment's DWT; the quadrant places each segment against that coverage, and thin-coverage segments read the known slice, not the market, and are muted below.
Each segment placed by the share of its deadweight with mapped ownership (horizontal) against its owner-concentration index (vertical); bubble size is the deadweight behind it. Only segments to the right of the coverage line carry enough mapped ownership for the index to read as a market verdict.
Colour is the antitrust band — competitive, moderate, concentrated. Solid markers sit right of the coverage line, where enough ownership is mapped to read the index as a market verdict; hollow markers are coverage-gated — their height is the concentration of the known slice, however tall it looks, not the market.
The owners that make up the bulk of catalogued tonnage, with their fleet count, DWT share, DWT-weighted average age, primary segment, and estimated fleet value (the sum of per-vessel model valuations, with the share of the fleet actually valued shown in parentheses where partial).
| # | Owner | Fleet | DWT | DWT share | Fleet value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mediterranean Shipping Company | 389 | 19.5M | 14.59% | $9.46B(81%) |
| 2 | Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | 134 | 13.4M | 10.03% | $3.91B |
| 3 | Oldendorff Carriers | 104 | 11.8M | 8.86% | $3.49B(82%) |
| 4 | Navios Maritime Partners L.P. | 83 | 8.9M | 6.66% | $2.43B(89%) |
| 5 | CMA CGM | 131 | 6.6M | 4.95% | $4.76B(68%) |
| 6 | A.P. Moller-Maersk | 108 | 5.6M | 4.15% | $3.81B(82%) |
| 7 | GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD | 43 | 4.6M | 3.45% | $1.28B |
| 8 | SAFE BULKERS, INC. | 43 | 4.4M | 3.28% | $1.21B |
| 9 | Ocean Network Express | 48 | 4.1M | 3.10% | $3.03B(69%) |
| 10 | TORM plc | 66 | 4.1M | 3.04% | $2.67B(97%) |
| 11 | Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. | 20 | 3.6M | 2.72% | $726M |
| 12 | Diana Shipping | 33 | 3.6M | 2.70% | $1.03B |
| 13 | Costamare | 32 | 2.9M | 2.16% | $1.80B |
| 14 | Danaos Corp | 29 | 2.9M | 2.15% | $889M(90%) |
| 15 | COSCO Shipping | 39 | 2.9M | 2.14% | $1.01B(44%) |
| 16 | HMM | 13 | 2.7M | 2.00% | $1.43B |
| 17 | HMM (Hyundai Merchant Marine) | 28 | 2.4M | 1.81% | $1.90B(79%) |
| 18 | Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | 39 | 2.3M | 1.73% | $829M |
| 19 | Evergreen Marine | 46 | 1.9M | 1.42% | $1.88B(54%) |
| 20 | Thome Ship Management | 19 | 1.9M | 1.38% | $494M(79%) |
| 21 | Wan Hai Lines | 60 | 1.8M | 1.34% | $1.65B(85%) |
| 22 | Global Ship Lease, Inc. | 29 | 1.7M | 1.26% | $872M(83%) |
| 23 | Fleet Management | 19 | 1.5M | 1.14% | $504M(89%) |
| 24 | Yang Ming Marine Transport | 18 | 1.5M | 1.11% | $1.19B |
| 25 | Spar Shipping AS | 20 | 1.2M | 0.87% | $350M |
| 26 | Fednav Limited | 27 | 1.1M | 0.81% | $447M |
| 27 | Tsakos Energy Navigation | 9 | 1.1M | 0.81% | $672M |
| 28 | Nordic American Tankers Ltd | 6 | 946K | 0.71% | $506M |
| 29 | Bahri (National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia) | 19 | 852K | 0.64% | $261M(47%) |
| 30 | Vale | 2 | 805K | 0.60% | $107M |
| 31 | EuroDry Ltd. | 9 | 640K | 0.48% | $196M |
| 32 | Pacific Basin Shipping | 15 | 602K | 0.45% | $173M(93%) |
| 33 | ZIM Integrated Shipping | 16 | 518K | 0.39% | $401M(31%) |
| 34 | GLOBUS MARITIME LTD | 6 | 488K | 0.37% | $160M |
| 35 | Wilson | 119 | 486K | 0.36% | — |
| 36 | Grimaldi Lines | 23 | 480K | 0.36% | $370M(52%) |
| 37 | K Line | 4 | 406K | 0.30% | $80M(50%) |
| 38 | Pan Ocean | 1 | 404K | 0.30% | $53M |
| 39 | TEEKAY TANKERS LTD. | 3 | 334K | 0.25% | $270M |
| 40 | EUROSEAS LTD. | 14 | 326K | 0.24% | $180M(57%) |
| 41 | Nippon Yusen | 11 | 321K | 0.24% | $60M(18%) |
| 42 | Maersk | 9 | 261K | 0.19% | $96M(33%) |
| 43 | Carnival Corporation | 54 | 248K | 0.19% | — |
| 44 | Polsteam | 7 | 220K | 0.16% | $56M(57%) |
| 45 | Dockwise | 5 | 219K | 0.16% | — |
| 46 | TC Nord Project | 13 | 212K | 0.16% | $11M(15%) |
| 47 | Scorpio Tankers Inc. | 5 | 205K | 0.15% | — |
| 48 | Hapag-Lloyd | 16 | 171K | 0.13% | $83M(13%) |
| 49 | Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | 1 | 158K | 0.12% | $92M |
| 50 | Höegh Autoliners | 9 | 147K | 0.11% | — |